Women’s College World Series matchups, times, scores and more


The Women’s College World Series field is set.

The eight teams headed to Oklahoma City are headlined by in-state contenders No. 1 Oklahoma and No.7 Oklahoma State. No. 5 UCLA, No. 9 Northwestern and No. 14 Florida all made it through, as did unseeded Texas, Oregon State and Arizona. Action gets underway on Thursday to crown the national champion.

Here are the complete results and schedule for this year’s tournament (all times ET):

Women’s College World Series

Thursday, June 2

Game 1: Texas vs. No. 5 UCLA, noon, ESPN
Game 2: No. 9 Northwestern vs. No. 1 Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m., ESPN
Game 3: Oregon State vs. No. 14 Florida, 7 p.m., ESPN
Game 4: Arizona vs. No. 7 Oklahoma State, 9:30 p.m., ESPN

Friday, June 3

Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 6, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 5, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Game 11: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 9, noon
Game 12 (if necessary): Rematch Game 11, 2:30 p.m.
Game 13: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Rematch Game 13, 9:30 p.m.

WCWS finals

Game 1: 8:30 p.m. on Wednesday, June 8
Game 2: 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, June 9
Game 3 (if necessary): 8:30 p.m. on Friday, June 10

Super regionals

(Best of three)

Blacksburg Super Regional
Game 1: No. 3 Virginia Tech 6, No. 14 Florida 0
Game 2: No. 14 Florida 7, No. 3 Virginia Tech 2
Game 3: No. 14 Florida 12, No. 3 Virginia Tech 0 (5 innings)
Florida advances to Women’s College World Series

Tempe Super Regional
Game 1: No. 9 Northwestern 4, No. 8 Arizona State 3 (11 innings)
Game 2: No. 8 Arizona State 8, No. 9 Northwestern 4 (8 innings)
Game 3: No. 9 Northwestern 8, No. 8 Arizona State 6
Northwestern advances to Women’s College World Series

Norman Super Regional
Game 1: No. 1 Oklahoma 8, UCF 0 (5 innings)
Game 2: No. 1 Oklahoma 7, No. 16 UCF 1
Oklahoma advances to Women’s College World Series

Los Angeles Super Regional
Game 1: No. 5 UCLA 3, No. 12 Duke 2
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 8, No. 12 Duke 2
UCLA advances to Women’s College World Series

Fayetteville Super Regional
Game 1: No. 4 Arkansas 7, Texas 1
Game 2: Texas 3, No. 4 Arkansas 1
Game 3: Texas 3, No. 4 Arkansas 0
Texas advances to Women’s College World Series

Stanford Super Regional
Game 1: Oregon State 3, Stanford 1
Game 2: Oregon State 2, Stanford 0
Oregon State advances to Women’s College World Series

Stillwater Super Regional
Game 1: No. 7 Oklahoma State 2, No. 10 Clemson 0
Game 2: No. 7 Oklahoma State 5, No. 10 Clemson 1
Oklahoma State advances to Women’s College World Series

Mississippi State Super Regional
Game 1: Arizona 3, Mississippi State 2 (8 innings)
Game 2: Arizona 7, Mississippi State 1
Arizona advances to Women’s College World Series

Regionals

Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)
Friday:

Game 1: Texas A&M 5, Minnesota 1
Game 2: No. 1 Oklahoma 14, Prairie View A&M 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 1 Oklahoma 3, Texas A&M 2
Game 4: Minnesota 13, Prairie View A&M 1 (Prairie View A&M eliminated)
Game 5: Texas A&M 10, Minnesota 7 (Minnesota eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 1 Oklahoma 20, Texas A&M 0 (Texas A&M eliminated)
No. 1 Oklahoma advances to super regional

Orlando Regional (Orlando, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: Michigan 2, South Dakota State 1
Game 2: No. 16 UCF 6, Villanova 0

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 16 UCF 3, Michigan 2 (11)
Game 4: South Dakota State 5, Villanova 4 (Villanova eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 5: Michigan 4, South Dakota State 1 (South Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 16 UCF 9, Michigan 4 (Michigan eliminated)
No. 16 UCF advances to super regional

Evanston Regional (Evanston, Illinois)
Friday:

Game 1: McNeese 11, Notre Dame 1 (5)
Game 2: No. 9 Northwestern 9, Oakland 2

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 9 Northwestern 17, McNeese 3
Game 4: Notre Dame 16, Oakland 1 (Oakland eliminated)
Game 5: McNeese 3, Notre Dame 1 (Notre Dame eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 9 Northwestern 10, McNeese 2 (McNeese eliminated)
No. 9 Northwestern advances to super regional

Tempe Regional (Tempe, Arizona)
Friday:

Game 1: San Diego State 10, LSU 5
Game 2: No. 8 Arizona State 5, Cal State Fullerton 2

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 8 Arizona State 11, San Diego State 8
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 3, LSU 2 (LSU eliminated)
Game 5: San Diego State 8, Cal State Fullerton 5 (Cal State Fullerton eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 8 Arizona State 8, San Diego State 4 (San Diego State eliminated)
No. 8 Arizona State advances to super regional

Los Angeles Regional (Los Angeles)
Friday:

Game 1: Loyola Marymount 4, Ole Miss 2
Game 2: No. 5 UCLA 12, Grand Canyon 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 5 UCLA 7, Loyola Marymount 1
Game 4: Ole Miss 9, Grand Canyon 5 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 5: Ole Miss 4, Loyola Marymount 2 (Loyola Marymount eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 5 UCLA 9, Ole Miss 1 (Ole Miss eliminated)
No. 5 UCLA advances to super regional

Durham Regional (Durham, North Carolina)
Friday:

Game 1: Liberty 2, Georgia 0
Game 2: No. 12 Duke 4, UMBC 0

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 12 Duke 5, Liberty 0
Game 4: Georgia 6, UMBC 3 (UMBC eliminated)
Game 5: Georgia 7, Liberty 2 (Liberty eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Georgia 5, No. 12 Duke 3
Game 7: No. 12 Duke 13, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
No. 12 Duke advances to super regional

Seattle Regional (Seattle)
Friday:

Game 1: Texas 6, Weber State 0
Game 2: No. 13 Washington 9, Lehigh 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Texas 8, No. 13 Washington 2
Game 4: Lehigh 5, Weber State 4 (Weber State eliminated)
Game 5: No. 13 Washington 6, Lehigh 1 (Lehigh eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 13 Washington 2, Texas 1
Game 7: Texas 3, No. 13 Washington 2 (Washington eliminated)
Texas advances to super regional

Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 4 Arkansas 11, Princeton 0
Game 2: Oregon 10, Wichita State 2 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 4 Arkansas 6, Oregon 2
Game 4: Wichita State 5, Princeton 4 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 5: Oregon 8, Wichita State 1 (Wichita State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 4 Arkansas 9, Oregon 3 (Oregon eliminated)
No. 4 Arkansas advances to super regional

Blacksburg Regional (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 3 Virginia Tech 4, Saint Francis (Pa.) 0
Game 2: Kentucky 15, Miami (Ohio) 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: Kentucky 5, No. 3 Virginia Tech 4
Game 4: Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Francis (Pa.) 0 (St. Francis PA eliminated)
Game 5: No. 3 Virginia Tech 5, Miami (Ohio) 4 (Miami Ohio eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 3 Virginia Tech 9, Kentucky 2
Game 7: No. 3 Virginia Tech 5, Kentucky 4 (Kentucky eliminated)
No. 3 Virginia Tech advances to super regional

Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: Georgia Tech 2, Wisconsin 1
Game 2: No. 14 Florida 10, Canisius 1 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 14 Florida 7, Georgia Tech 1
Game 4: Wisconsin 3, Canisius 0 (Canisius eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 5: Wisconsin 7, Georgia Tech 6 (Georgia Tech eliminated)
Game 6: No. 14 Florida 11, Wisconsin 0 (Wisconsin eliminated)
No. 14 Florida advances to super regional

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Friday:

Game 1: Oregon State 4, Ohio State 3
Game 2: No. 11 Tennessee 9, Campbell 1 (6)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 11 Tennessee 3, Oregon State 0
Game 4: Ohio State 10, Campbell 0 (6) (Campbell eliminated)
Game 5: Oregon State 5, Ohio State 1 (Ohio State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Oregon State 8, No. 11 Tennessee 3
Game 7: Oregon State 3, No. 11 Tennessee 1 (Tennessee eliminated)
Oregon State advances to super regional

Tuscaloosa Regional (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 6 Alabama 3, Chattanooga 0
Game 2: Stanford 3, Murray State 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Stanford 6, No. 6 Alabama 0
Game 4: Chattanooga 1, Murray State 0 (Murray State eliminated)
Game 5: No. 6 Alabama 6, Chattanooga 2 (Chattanooga eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 6 Alabama 4, Stanford 0
Game 7: Stanford 6, No. 6 Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated)
Stanford advances to super regional

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Friday:

Game 1: Nebraska 3, North Texas 0
Game 2: No. 7 Oklahoma State 12, Fordham 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 7 Oklahoma State 7, Nebraska 4
Game 4: North Texas 5, Fordham 3 (Fordham eliminated)
Game 5: North Texas 3, Nebraska 0 (Nebraska eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 7 Oklahoma State 2, North Texas (0 (North Texas eliminated)
No. 7 Oklahoma State advances to super regional

Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 10 Clemson 9, UNC Wilmington 0 (5)
Game 2: Auburn 4, Louisiana 3

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 10 Clemson 1, Auburn 0
Game 4: Louisiana 3, UNC Wilmington 1 (UNC Wilmington eliminated)
Game 5: Louisiana 4, Auburn 3 (Auburn eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: No. 10 Clemson 8, Louisiana 0 (Louisiana eliminated)
No. 10 Clemson advances to super regional

Columbia Regional (Columbia, Missouri)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 15 Missouri 3, Missouri State 1
Game 2: Arizona 8, Illinois 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Arizona 2, No. 15 Missouri 0
Game 4: Missouri State 2, Illinois 0 (Illinois eliminated)
Game 5: Missouri 2, Missouri State 0 (Missouri State eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Arizona 1, No. 15 Missouri 0 (Missouri eliminated)
Arizona advances to super regional

Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)
Friday:

Game 1: South Florida 4, Mississippi State 0
Game 2: No. 2 Florida State 8, Howard 0 (5)

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 2 Florida State 8, South Florida 0 (5)
Game 4: Mississippi State 6, Howard 3 (Howard eliminated)
Game 5: Mississippi State 6, South Florida 0 (South Florida eliminated)

Sunday:
Game 6: Mississippi State 5, No. 2 Florida State 0
Game 7: Mississippi State 4, No. 2 Florida State 3 (Florida State eliminated)
Mississippi State advances to super regional



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.